Spring Athletics Awards

DSC_4368_REV Ross Upper School held an awards ceremony in the Great Hall on June 9 to celebrate the achievements of the spring season student-athletes. Awards included MVP (Most Valuable Player), MIP (Most Improved Player), CA (Coach’s Award), and Iron Man/Iron Woman for each team; and special recognition for athletes who played multiple sports in all seasons.

“The Cosmos noted sweet triumphs, some tough losses, and many proud moments,” said Howard Brown, Ross School Athletics director. “Overall, the season will be remembered for teamwork, fun on and off the fields and seas, and significant improvement in skill sets and level of play.”

Congratulations, Cosmos!

DSC_5332

Girls Varsity Track Nicole Betuel Constance Caiola Blair Choi Romy Deckert Sophia Do (MIP and Senior Female Athlete of the Year) Natalie Earsakul Emma-Scott Egbert Gloria Feuer (CA) Ella Gatfield Sahar Gray Angelina Gritcuk Eunice Han Sophie Haslberger Daniela Herman Amelie Huerbe (Iron Woman) Victoria Iskiyaeva Wenqian Jiang Lauren Jung Emma Kim Eunice Kim Serena Kim Polina Kutina Marie Lovrek Kate Mandrukevica Liza Marinokha (MVP) Sabrina McMenamin Savannah McMenamin Jordyn Moncur Aimee Velez Terrazas Rives Kendall Scala Krystsina Siniauskaya Annabel Targownik Aina Tomas Abby Wang Carley Wootton Wenjing Wu Claire Yu Shirley Zhang Yvonne Zhang

DSC_5332

Boys Varsity Track Yushaui Bu Karsten Chan Jimmy Chang Feng-Ping Cheng Leonard Cheng Mark Cheng Teague Costello Xiang Cui Will Greenberg Jeong Ho Ha (CA) John He Jack Kim (MIP) Tony Kim Alex Lawson (MVP) Jinwoo Lee Nacho Monreal Ted Morency (Iron Man) Henry Oh Anish Rishi Flavio Sousa Anil Tickaram Nodo Ugulava Zac Wan (Special Recognition) Charles Wang Martin Wang Ricky Wang Vins Wu Ryan Yang Dongfang Zhang Jack Zhang Jin Zhang Peter Zhang Jiale Zhi

DSC_0828

JV Baseball Huy Dang Mark Do Mark Frenzel-Sulyok Tristan Griffin Greg Gropper (MVP) Sam Hamilton Tommy Jerido Griffin Kim Anderson Lin Shiyang Liu Eisei Maeyama (CA) Kei Maeyama Seamus McCarthy Eli Schultz (Iron Man) Eric Sun David Tang Kevin Weiss (MIP) Jingyi Xu Oscar Zhao Steven Zhao Tommy Zhao

DSC_0675

JV Softball Caroline Breitweiser Nina Damiecki Daisja Feuer Vincy Fu Olivia Gan Sunny Gou Rachel Lerner Lindsey Lerner (MVP) Dorothy Li Katie Morgan (CA) Bella Pan Giovanna Trabasso (Iron Woman) Katya Wolosoff Big Kitty Xue (MIP)

DSC_9267

JV Boys Tennis David He Hawke Huang (MVP) Peter Kim (MIP) Aaron Kresberg (Iron Man) James Mulvey Alex Saunders (CA) Nick Swanson Bob Xiao (MVP)

DSC_9605

Varsity Boys Tennis Matt Benedict Jack Boyland Jiahui Guo (Senior Male Athlete of the Year and Special Recognition) Madison Hummel Alex Kang Jonas Linnman-Feuerring (MVP) Jan Menke (Iron Man) Niko Ochs Daniel Okin (CA) Fuad Rassi Neto Harrison Rowen (CA) Gideon Yektai (MIP)

DSC_5313

Rowing India Attias Lillian Attias Eddie Chan (CA) Tassio Garcia (MVP) Noa Langleben (Iron Man) Joe Lin Marco Marsans Sam Passavia Luca Savarese Karen Son (MIP) Konstantin Strobel King Sun Helen Wang

DSC_5324

Varsity Sailing Cole Colby (CA) Caitlin Cummings (Most Valuable Skipper) Daisy Gallaher Miguel Monori (Most Valuable Crew) Wyeth Moyer Patty Pang Carrie Qi Isabelle Rowe